Friday, August 17, 2012

A Week in Abu Dhabi

 I have been in Abu Dhabi for over one week now!  Here are some pictures to show you what I've been up to.  Enjoy! 

In the hotel lobby just capturing the moment.  Behind me in a statue of a deer.
Did you know that Abu Dhabi means  "Father of  Deer?" 

 According to Ask Ali,   http://wwv.ask-ali.com/main.asp?pageID=527 ,  a man who used to chase Dhabi [deer] was named the "father" of the animal and the name caught on.  
And that was your free history lesson...thank your teacher! LOL!




At the Abu Dhabi mall...stuffed camel in the background.
I will find a real camel later and post pics! :)


Coach is in the building!! - Marina Mall, Abu Dhabi

St. Regis Hotel Saadiyat Island, Abu Dhabi...Nice...Real Nice!!!



Balcony view at the St. Regis Hotel...This is the Good Life up in here!!
This was our Spa tour at the St. Regis Hotel. This is the "Boo Room" (name credits to Arr Pii...LOL)...where you and your "Boo" can go to get a couple's massage.  :)

Balcony of St. Regis Hotel suite


Entrance to the Women's Locker room at the Spa at St. Regis Hotel, Saadiyat Island, Abu Dhabi
Ooo Oop!! :)

I'm thinking..."Daaannnng!! It's hot out here! Turn the heater off somebody!"  And yes, I'm about to melt...smh



Yummy lentil soup, but not like the lentil soup you buy out of the can in the U.S.  This was authentic Lebanese grub!  Check out the spread below!

Pickles and olives
Falafel


Hummus

The Main Course...Shwarma Chicken...quite delicious!!
The menu at the Lebanese Flower Restaurant, Abu Dhabi...no I did NOT partake in the "Grill or Fired Pigeon"...LOL!  Maybe next time!




The Emirati people LOVE to shop!!

Window shopping at the Mercedes Benz dealership inside Marina Mall, Abu Dhabi!  
What?! No bootleg around here!



Yep!  Rolex is here too!


Taxis are everywhere in Abu Dhabi and are usually silver Toyota Camrys , Toyota Corollas, or Nissan Altimas...not sure why.  Get in one and experience the roller coaster ride of a lifetime complete with neck jerks and fast driving, with arrival to your destination in record time!  The driving around here is CRAZY!  o_O


The Beach Rotana Hotel - Abu Dhabi: This is where I live right now in the center of downtown Abu Dhabi City.  I am going to be sooo spoiled when I leave here and have to make my own bed, clean my own room, and fluff my own pillows, I am going to be pouting.  Everytime leave and come back, my room has been cleaned and I have fresh bottles of water waiting!! What the world?!  This place is FABULOUS!!

 
View from my balcony at Beach Rotana.

This is what I wake up to every morning in Abu Dhabi at the Beach Rotana Hotel!  
I'm loving this place!

Gorgeous view of the Arabian Sea (aka Persian Gulf)...Wow!
Another view of the Arabian Sea
This is at the Monte Carlo Beach Club on Saadiyat Island, Abu Dhabi.  We actually felt the wind blow as we stood on the boardwalk on the beach, which was something new.  And yes it was a HOT wind because it was over 100 degrees outside.  But who cares?  The view here of the Arabian see was absolutely mesmerizing!!



9 comments:

  1. These are great shots...and you know by October I will partake in the Boo Room. Yes ma'am

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks! LOL! Yes indeed...yes indeed!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks for sharing! I now have to put Dhabi at the top of my bucket list....absolutely stunning!

    Erica

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thanks for the marvelous posting ! I definitely enjoyed reading it, you might be a great author.I will make sure to bookmark your blog. I want to encourage you to definitely continue your great job and this information will help to all.Thank you for the needed information.

    Marina Blue

    ReplyDelete
  5. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

    ReplyDelete
  6. I appreciate your response Stephen8! I might just write a book one day! ;) Happy reading! :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Thank you for this article. Personally, I think this material is great. I agree with much of your information here. It also motivates me to learn more. I await the next article with great anticipation.

    psi

    ReplyDelete
  8. Everytime leave and come back, my room has been cleaned and I have fresh bottles of water waiting!! What the world?! This place is FABULOUS!!

    Al Raha Beach

    ReplyDelete
  9. I just like how the modern structures blend well with the environment. The beautiful buildings and the sea merge nicely.

    property shop

    ReplyDelete